iacr

 

springer

 


PQ Crypto Conference

Sponsors

 

envieta

 

 

 fl2

  

 

NIST - National Institute of Standards and Technology

 

 

isara 

 cspi11

 

 

      idq

 

 

  

 fortinet

 

 

 microsoft

 

 

  

infineon

 

 

 

 

 genua

 

 

 

 intel logo

 

 

 

 evolutionQ

 

 

 

 cryptoworks2

 

 

  

skt

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For information about becoming a sponsor for the PQCrypto Conference, please contact:

 

Maria Provost, Florida Atlantic University
Conference Coordinator
mprovost@fau.edu
561-297-4421

 

 

pqc  
PQCrypto 2018
The Ninth International Conference on Post-Quantum Cryptography
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, April 9-11, 2018
 
Daily Schedules
 
 

PQCrypto 2018 – Preliminary Program

Monday, April 9

8:00-8:55            Registration
8:55-9:00            Opening

9:00-10:00           * Invited Presentation (Session Chair: Tanja Lange)
                             Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA-FR): Attacks in code based cryptography: a survey, new results and open problems

10:00-10:30        Break

* Code-based Cryptography (Session Chair: Thomas Poeppelmann)
10:30-10:55         LEDAkem: a post-quantum key encapsulation mechanism based on QC-LDPC codes
                                (Marco Baldi, Alessando Barenghi, Franco Chiaraluce, Gerardo Pelosi, and Paolo Santini)
10:55-11:20         Decoding Linear Codes with High Error Rate and its Impact for LPN Security
                                (Leif Both and Alexander May)
11:20-11:45         QC-MDPC: A Timing Attack and a CCA2 KEM
                                (Edward Eaton, Matthieu Lequesne, Alex Parent, and Nicolas Sendrier)
11:45-12:10         FPGA-based Niederreiter Cryptosystem using Binary Goppa Codes
                                (Wen Wang, Jakub Szefer, and Ruben Niederhagen)

12:10-1:30          Lunch

* Cryptanalysis (Session Chair: Steven Galbraith)
1:30-1:55              Attacks on the AJPS Mersenne-based Cryptosystem
                                (Koen de Boer, Léo Ducas, Stacey Jeffery, and Ronald de Wolf)
1:55-2:20              Implementing Joux-Vitse’s Crossbred Algrotihm for Solving MQ Systems over F_2 on GPUs
                                (Ruben Niederhagen, Kai-Chun Ning, and Bo-Yin Yang)
2:20-2:45              Practical Cryptanalysis of a Public-key Encryption Scheme Based on Non-linear
                             Indeterminate Equations at SAC 2017
                                (Keita Xagawa)

2:45-3:15              Break

* Isogenies in Cryptography (Session Chair: Michael Naehrig)
3:15-3:40              Computing Isogenies between Montgomery Curves Using the Action of (0; 0)
                                (Joost Renes)
3:40-4:05              Faster isogeny-based compressed key agreement
                                (Gustavo H. M. Zanon, Marcos A. Simplicio Jr, Geovandro C. C .F. Pereira, Javad
                              Doliskani, and Paulo S. L. M. Barreto)

* Protocols (Session Chair: Christian Rechberger)
4:05-4:30              Post-quantum Zero Knowledge Proofs for Accumulators with Applications to Ring 
                             Signatures from Symmetric-Key Primitives (David Derler, Sebastian Ramacher, and Daniel Slamanig)

4:30-4:55              G-Merkle: A Hash-Based Group Signature Scheme from Standard Assumptions
                                (Rachid El Bansarkhani and Rafael Misozki)                         

Tuesday, April 10


9:00-10:00          * Invited Presentaion (Session Chair: Rainer Steinwandt)
                              Dave Wecker (Microsoft/MSR/QuArC): Achieving Practical Quantum Computing 

10:00-10:30        Break

* Lattice-based Cryptography  (Session Chair: Shi Bai)
10:30-10:55         Practical Implementation of Ring-SIS/LWE based Signature and IBE
                                (Pauline Bert, Pierre-Alain Fouque, Adeline Roux-Langlois, and Mohamed Sabt)
10:55-11:20         Progressive lattice sieving
                                (Thijs Laarhoven and Artur Mariano)
11:20-11:45         A Nonstandard  Variant of Learning with Rounding with Polynomial Modulus and
                             Unbounded Samples
                                (Hart W. Montgomery)
11:45-12:10         Lattice-based Signcryption without Random Oracles
                                (Shingo Sato and Junji Shikata)

12:10-1:30          Lunch

* Multivariate Cryptography (Session Chair: Jintai Ding)
1:30-1:55              Rank Analysis of Cubic  Multivariate Cryptosystems
                                (John Baena, Daniel Cabarcas, Daniel Escudero, Karan Khathuria, and Javier Verbel)
1:55-2:20              Improved Cryptanalysis of HFEv- via Projection
                                (Jintai Ding, Ray Perlner, Albrecht Petzoldt, and Daniel Smith-Tone)
2:20-2:45              HFERP – A New Multivariate Encryption Scheme
                                (Yasuhiko Ikematsu, Ray Perlner, Daniel Smith-Tone, Tsuyoshi Takagi, and Jeremy Vates)

2:45-3:15              Break

* Hash-based Cryptography (Session Chair: Peter Schwabe)
3:15-3:40              Grafting trees: a Fault Attack against the SPHICS framework
                                (Laurent Castelnovi, Ange Martinelli, and Thomas Prest)
3:40-4:05              Post-quantum security of the sponge construction
                                (Jan Czajkowski, Leon Groot Bruinderink, Andreas Hülsing, Christian Schaffner, and
                              Dominique Unruh)
4:05-4:30              Putting wings on SPHINCS
                                (Stefan Kölbl)

4:30-5:00              Break

* Recent results session  (Session Chair: Edoardo Persichetti)
5:00-6:15              Program

7:00                       Conference dinner          


Wednesday, April 11


9:00-10:00          * Invited Presentation (Session Chair: Daniel Smith-Tone)
                              Dustin Moody (NIST): Let’s Get Ready to Rumble: The NIST PQC “Competition”

10:00-10:30        Break

* Quantum Algorithms (Session Chair: Kwangjo Kim)
10:30-10:55         Quantum Collision-Finding in Non-Uniform Random Functions
                                (Marko Balogh, Edward Eaton, and Fang Song)
10:55-11:20         Asymptotically fater quantum algorithms to solve multivariate quadratic equations
                                (Daniel J. Bernstein and Bo-Yin Yang)
11:20-11:45         Improved Quantum Information Set Decoding
                                (Elena Kirshanova)

11:45-12:00         Closing remarks

12:10-1:30          Lunch

5:30                    Water Taxi Excursion (Water Taxi departure, 5:30 p.m.)  

6:30                    Water Taxi arrives at Las Olas Boulevard at 6:30 p.m.

6:30-8:15            Dinner with friends and colleagues on Las Olas Boulevard.

8:30                    Water Taxi pick-up at Las Ols Boulevard at 8:30 p.m.

9:15-9:30           Water Taxi arrives at Pier 66 Hotel and Marina at approximately 9:15-9:30 p.m.

                          Map of Restaurants on Las Olad Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale.   Reservations are suggested.