cgtc      

       53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, 

       Graph Theory & Computing 

       March 7-11, 2022

 

       50yrbook      

 

       DAILY SCHEDULE

 

 

This 5-day conference is being held "Hybrid:" VIRTUALLY on WHOVA AND IN PERSON!    Register Here!

53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Monday, March 7

 

8:00 a.m.


Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room) 

9:00 a.m.


Opening Session: Teresa Wilcox, Interim Dean and Professor of Psychology, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
                              Stephen Locke, Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science  

9:30 a.m.


 Jennifer Quinn, University of Washington, Tacoma (Grand Palm Room)
 

10:30 a.m. 

COFFEE     

11:00 a.m.


Jacob B.  (Live Oak A) |   Hedtke (Live Oak B) |  Seo  (canceled)  (Live Oak C) | Pratihar (Live Oak D) |

11:20 a.m.


Narayan  (Live Oak A) |   Froncek (Live Oak B) |    Eakawinrujee (Live Oak C) |  Velazquez  (Live Oak D) |

11:40 a.m.


Jacob J.   (Live Oak A) |   Low   (Live Oak B) |     Wisby   (Live Oak C) |  Stinson (Live Oak D)  |

12:00 p.m. 

Malinovsky  (Live Oak A) | Lau   (Live Oak B) | Newman (Lice Oak C) |   Randrianarisoa (Live Oak D)  |

12:20 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)       

2:00 p.m.

Jennifer Quinn, University of Washington, Tacoma (Grand Palm Room)

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE         

3:20 p.m.

Olejinczak (Live Oak A) |  Su (Live Oak B) | Shahrokhi Cancelled (Live Oak C) |  Charles (Live Oak D) | 

3:40 p.m.

Ollis  (Live Oak A) |  Freyberg  (Live Oak B) |  Muth (Live Oak C) |  Myers  (Live Oak D) |

4:00 p.m.

Overbay  (Live Oak A) |  Levit   (Live Oak B) |   Doucette (Live Oak C) |   Cloteaux (Live Oak D) |

4:20 p.m.

McKenzie  (Live Oak A) |  Santana  (Live Oak B) |  Saccoman (Live Oak C) |  Baker  (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

Martin  (Live Oak A) |  Hedtke  (Live Oak B) |   Irabor (Live Oak C) | 

6:00 p.m. 

Evening event: Live Oak Patio  All are Welcome!

53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Tuesday, March 8

 

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room)

8:20 a.m.

Schluchter  (Live Oak A) | Agrahari, Koch   (Live Oak B) |  El-Zanati   (Live Oak C) | Tefera (Live Oak D) |

8:40 a.m.

McColm    (Live Oak A) |  Hadaway (Live Oak B) |  Horne (Live Oak C) | Woldemariam (Live Oak D) |

9:00 a.m.

Kong, Balasubramanian (Live Oak A) |  Wang  (Live Oak B) |  Kirkpatrick  (Live Oak C) | Asefa Fufa (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Béla Bajnok, Gettysburg College (Grand Palm Room)

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE    

Special Session 

* Graph Reconfiguration  Organized by:  Bryan Curtis and Leslie Hogben (Live Oak D)

10:50 a.m.

D'Andrea Cancelled |  Perry (Live Oak B) |   Sarvate (Live Oak C) | Hogben*(Live Oak D) |

11:10 a.m.

Brimkov (Live Oak A) |   Kagan (Live Oak B) |  Zhang, L. (Live Oak C) | Flagg* (Live Oak D) |

11:30 a.m.

McKee  (Live Oak A) |   Bickle  (Live Oak B) |  Fernandez   (Live Oak C) | Bjorkman* (Live Oak D) |     

11:50 a.m.

Zhao, Q. (Live Oak A) |   Engbers (Live Oak B) |  Rukavina  (Live Oak C) |  Bong* (Live Oak D) |

12:10 p.m.

Mengesha  (Live Oak A) |   Vining (Live Oak B) |   Abueida (Live Oak C) |  Carlson* (Live Oak D) |

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)      

2:00 p.m.

Béla Bajnok, Gettysburg College (Grand Palm Room)

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE     

Special Session

*  Graph Reconfiguration    Organized by:  Bryan Curtis and Leslie Hogben (Live Oak D)

3:20 p.m.

Balogh (Live Oak A) |  Byers (Live Oak B) |  Che (Live Oak C) | Messinger* (Live Oak D) |

3:40 p.m.

Yerger (Live Oak A) |  Blair (Live Oak B) |  Christiono (Live Oak C) | Mynhardt* (Live Oak D) |

4:00 p.m.

Winters (Live Oak A) |  Johnson, P.  (Live Oak B) |  Xiao (Live Oak C) | Roux* (Live Oak D) |

4:20 p.m.

Lidicky (Live Oak A) |   Johnston  (Live Oak B) |  Jiang (Live Oak C) | Brewster* (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

Holliday (Live Oak A) |   Giles  (Live Oak B) |  Yatauro  (Live Oak C) | Nishimura* (Live Oak D) |

5:00 p.m.

Blake* (Live Oak D) |

5:20 p.m.

Barrus* (Live Oak D) |

6:00 p.m.

Evening event: Live Oak Patio

 

 

 53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Wednesday, March 9

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration  (outside Grand Palm Room)  

8:20 a.m.

McGinn (Live Oak A) |  Reid (Live Oak B) |  Bhoumik (Live Oak C) | Stucky (Live Oak D) |

8:40 a.m.

Khodkar  (Live Oak A) |  O (Live Oak B) | Gnang  (Live Oak C) | Sepanski (Live Oak D) |

9:00 a.m.

Marr  (Live Oak A) |  Hayat  (Live Oak B) |   Curran  (Live Oak C) |  Rojas-Osorio (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Peter Cameron, University of St. Andrews  (Grand Palm Room)

10:30 a.m.

CONFERENCE PHOTO

10:40 a.m.

COFFEE     

11:00 a.m.

ICA MEETING (Grand Palm Room)

12:30 p.m.

LINCH (on your own)     

2:00 p.m.

Karen Collins, Wesleyan University (Grand Palm Room)

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE  

Special Session 

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory    Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen  (Live Oak D)

3:00 p.m.

                                                                                          Jackson**  (Live Oak D) |

3:20 p.m.

Meyerowitz  (Live Oak B) |  Vaidya (Live Oak C) | 

3:40 p.m.

Sullivan  (Live Oak B) |   Fitzgerald  (Live Oak C) |    Sims**  (Live Oak D) |

4:00 p.m.

Johnson K. (Live Oak B) |    McAlpine (Live Oak C) |           Walsh** (Live Oak D) |

4:20 p.m.

Lakshmanan (Live Oak B) |  Todt  (Live Oak C) |    Connelly**  (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

Fehribach (Live Oak B) |      Shen, Z. (Live Oak C) | 

6:00 p.m.

CONFERENCE BANQUET (Pavilion Grille, Boca Raton, Florida)

 

 

 53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Thursday, March 10

 

Special Session 

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory   Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen    (Live Oak D)

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room)

8:00 a.m.

Ibrahim (Live Oak C) |  Nixon** (Live Oak D) |

8:20 a.m.

Tagusari  (Live Oak C) | 

8:40 a.m.

Ogawa   (Live Oak C) | Grasseger**(Live Oak D) |

9:00 a.m.

Wei  (Live Oak C) | Dewar** (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Peter Cameron, University of St. Andrews (Grand Palm Room)

Special Session

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory
    Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE              

10:50 a.m.

Streinu**  (Live Oak D) |

11:10 a.m.

 

11:30 a.m.

Malic**(Live Oak D) |

11:50 a.m.

Malestein**  (Live Oak D) |

12:10 p.m.

 

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)       

2:00 p.m.

Steve Butler, Iowa State University  (Grand Palm Room)

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE   

Special Session

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory   Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen   (LIVE OAK D)

3:20 p.m.

 Novick (Live Oak C) | Sitharam**  (Live Oak D) |

3:40 p.m.

Melles (Live Oak B) |  Benakli (Live Oak C) | 

4:00 p.m.

Quiroz (Live Oak B) |  Boats  (Live Oak C) | Hollering** (Live Oak D) |

4:20 p.m.

Sciriha (Live Oak B) |  Benitez (Live Oak C) | Gross**  (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

Buchanan (Live Oak B) |    Zhang, A.   (Live Oak C) | Sidman** (Live Oak D) |

6:00 p.m.

Evening Event (FAU Club)

 

 

 53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Friday, March 11

 

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Regsitration (outside Grand Palm Room)

Special Session

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory      Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen  (LIVE OAK D)

8:00 a.m.

                                                                          Theran**  (Live Oak D) |

8:20 a.m.

Zeleke (Live Oak B) | Choi (Live Oak C) |  

8:40 a.m.

Davenport  (Live Oak B) | Rimal (Live Oak C) |  Redlin** (Live Oak D) |

9:00 a.m.

Pach  (Live Oak B) |   Rombach (Live Oak C) |      Singh** (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Steve Butler, Iowa State University  (Grand Palm Room)

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE  

Special Session

** Matroids & Rigidity Theory    Organized by: Daniel Bernstein and Zvi Rosen   (Live Oak D)

10:50 a.m.

 Arrieta  (Live Oak B) |  Wierman (Live Oak C) |  Gortler**  (Live Oak D) |

11:10 a.m.

Nava  (Live Oak B) |  Masroor (Live Oak C) |  

11:30 a.m.

Agrinsoni (Live Oak B) |  Zhao, C. (Live Oak C) |  Schulze**  (Live Oak D) |

11:50 a.m.

Betten  (Live Oak B) |  Angeleska  (Live Oak C) |    Urizar**  (Live Oak D) |

 

Thank you!
We hope to see you again next year!  
March 6-10. 2023