Florida GeoGebra Conference, 2020 - January 24th - 25th, 2020

 

Friday, January 24, 2020 at Pompano Beach High School 

(Tentative Schedule)

Sponsored by: Florida Atlantic University & Broward Public Schools

TIME

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 4

 

8:30- 9 :00 am

Registration - Outside patio area in front of Cafeteria
(Cafeteria for coffee)

9:00- 9:55 am 

Invited lecture:
Markus Hohenwarter "GeoGebra News: Apps & Collaboration for Math & Beyond"

Media Room

10:00-11:45 am

Workshop 1:
Room 205

Geometry and GeoGebra Basics 
* Agnes Timar

Workshop 2:
Room 206

Algebra and GeoGebra Basics
* Ed Knote

Workshop 3: STEAM
Room 207

Art and GeoGebra
Hassiba Grine

Workshop 4:
Room 208

AR Augmented Reality with GeoGebra, Basics * Samantha Cruz      

 Room 209

11:45 am-1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00-3:30 am

Workshop 5:
Room 205

Geometry and GeoGebra Tools 
* Agnes Timar

  Workshop 6:
Room 206

Action-Consequence-Reflection GeoGebra Activities
* Karen D. Campe

Workshop 7:  STEAM
Room 207

GeoGebra with Mirrors
Glenn Goverstein 

Workshop 8:
Room 208

Dynamical Features of GeoGebra, Basics
 * Samantha Cruz

 Room 209

 4:00 pm

 Meet and Greet at Flanigan's Seafood Bar and Grill, 2500 E Atlantic Blvd, Pompano Beach, FL 33062

 

Saturday, January 25, 2020 Florida Atlantic University

(Tentative Schedule)

TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30-9:00 am

Registration - Physical Sciences Hallway

9:00-9:55 am

 

Invited lecture:
Markus Hohenwarter "GeoGebra News: App & Collaboration for Math & Beyond"

GN 101

10:00-11:45 am

Workshop 1: 
Bldg. SE-43; Room 271

Geometry and GeoGebra Basics 
* Agnes Timar

Workshop 2: 
PS-Room 109

Augmented Reality with GeoGebra, Basics
* Samantha Cruz

Workshop 3:  STEAM
PS-Room 111

Art and GeoGebra
Hassiba Grine

Workshop 4: 
PS-Room 112

Action-Consequence-Reflection GeoGebra Activities
* Karen D. Campe

 

11:45 am-1:00 pm

Lunch - Atlantic Dining Hall (A Ticket will be provided for entrance/lunch)

1:00-3:30 pm

Workshop 5:
Bldg. SE-43; Room 271

Geometry and GeoGebra Tools 
* Agnes Timar

Workshop 6: 

PS-Room 109

Dynamical Features of GeoGebra, Basics
* Samantha Cruz

Workshop 7:STEAM
PS-Room 111

GeoGebra with Mirrors
* Glenn Goverstein 

Workshop 8: 
PS-Room 112

Scientific Session 

 

 

End of the second day

 4:00 pm

Meet and Greet with Markus Hohenwarter, Spanish River Park, Pavilion #5

3001 N. State Road A-1-A, Boca Raton, FL 33431