cgtc

 

             49th Southeastern International Conference on

        Combinatorics, Graph Theory & Computing

March 5-9, 2018

 

 

Daily Schedule

 

 

Monday, March 5, 2018

8:00 a.m. Registration outside Grand Palm Room
9:00 a.m. Conference Opening Session: Grand Palm Room
9:30 a.m. Jeff Dinitz 
10:30 a.m. COFFEE
  Sessions for Contributed Papers in Live Oak Pavilion
  A B C D
       

 

11:00 a.m. 1.                      2.    Krop 3.  Qualls 4.  Feder
11:20 a.m. 5.       6.   Driscoll 7.   Elliott   8.   Fallon
11:40 a.m. 9.       10. Alqahtani 11.  McGinn       12.  Beasley
12:00 p.m.

Panel discussion of Undergraduate Research in Combinatorics

Majestic Palm Room

12:00 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
2:00 p.m.  Jessica Striker
3:00 p.m. COFFEE
  A  B  C
       

Special Session:  Graph Coloring

Organizer :  Ingo Schiermeyer

3:20 p.m. 13.    14.     Meyerowitz             15.      Anantapantula 16.   Song
3:40 p.m. 17.    18.     
19.     Laskar 20.   Song
4:00 p.m. 21.     22.      Jun g 23.     Schwartz 24.   Bosse
4:20 p.m. 25.     26.      Hammer 27.      Siddiqui 28.    Zhang, Jingmei
4:40 p.m. 29.   30.     Jordon 31.      Olejniczak 32.   Schiermeyer
5:00 p.m. 33.    34.     Holmes 35.     Haghshenas 36.   Johnson
5:20 p.m. 37.  38.     El-Zanati 39.      40.   Byers
5:40 p.m. 41. 42.   43.      44.
6:00 p.m. RECEPTION ON THE PATIO OF THE LIVE OAK PAVILION

 

 

 

49th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory & Computing

March 5-9, 2018

Daily Schedules

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

8:00 a.m.

Registration outside Grand Palm Room

 

Sessions for Contributed Papers in Live Oak Pavilion

 

A

B

C

D
8:20 a.m.

45.                                   

46.                                     47.                              48.     
8:40 a.m.

49.

50. 51.      52.      
9:00 a.m.

53.

54. 55.       56.      
9:30 a.m.

Anna Lubiw 

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE

 

 A

B

C

D

       

Special Session: Undergraduate Research

Organizer :  Darren Narayan

10:50 a.m. 57.  Wehrung 58.     Lorch 59.    Linderman 

60.    Zhao, Yunfan 

11:10 a.m.

61.  Harborth 

62.     Khodkar 63.    Lefmann 64.      Marge
11:30 a.m.

65.  Ealy

66.      Carrigan 67.     Johns 68.      Brandt
11:50 a.m.

69.  Epstein

70.     Froncek 71.     Loeb 72.      Narayan
12:10 p.m.

 73.   Raychaudhuri

74.     Couch

75.     Perry

76.

12:30 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 p.m.

Anna Lubiw 

3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

 

A

B C D
       

 

3:20 p.m.

77.     Saccoman 78.      Khosravi 79.    Benferhat  80.      Weiner

3:40 p.m.

81.     Doucette/Muth 82.     Keller 83.   Petingi 84.     Curran

4:00 p.m.

85.     Abdallah 86.     Johnston 87.    Tiner 88.     Dula

4:20 p.m.

89.      90.     Hart 91.     Kim 92.     Myers

4:40 p.m.

93.     Flesch 94.     Choi, Jang Hun 95.     Gil 96.     Simsek
5:00 p.m.

97.     Qiu

98.     Allred 99.    Chaichana   100.
5:20 p.m.

101.   Lange

102.    Anderson 103.      104.

5:40 p.m.

       

6:00 p.m.

RECEPTION: Picnic at the Volleyball Courts (Residential Hall)

 

49th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory & Computing

March 5-9, 2018

Daily Schedules

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

8:00 a.m.

Registration outside Grand Palm Room

 

Sessions for Contributed Papers in Live Oak Pavilion

  A B

C

D
                                                                                                       

 

8:20 a.m.

105.   Tesman

106.     Pinero 107.      Ward 108.     Tenpas
8:40 a.m.

109.  Barrus

110.     Choi, Sulyoung 111.      Cooper 112.     Su
9:00 a.m.

113.   Putnam

114.     Baumbaugh 115.       Srivastava 116.     Owens
9:30 a.m.

Daniel Ullman 

10:30 a.m.

CONFERENCE PHOTO

10:40 a.m.

COFFEE

11:00 a.m.

TICA MEETING

11:50 a.m.

PROBLEM SOLVING SESSIONS

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 p.m.

Daniel Ullman 

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE

 

A

B C D

 

     

 

3:20 p.m. 

134.     Sewell

135.    Salehi 136.    Carr 137.   Stinson   
3:40 p.m. 

138.      Szwarcfiter

139.    Low 140.     Ellingham

141.    Isaak 

4:00 p.m. 

142.     Noble 143.      Melahouris 144.    O'Connell 145.    Pinciu  

4:20 p.m.

146.    Langley 147.     Lo 148.      Zamfirescu 149.    Matzke  

4:40 p.m.

150.     Fenstermacher 151.     Guo 152.    Zhan 153.     Yatauro
5:00 p.m.

154.     Bachstein

155.     Guest 156.     Sun 157.     Sinko
5:20 p.m.

158.      Bhutani 

159.     Darr 160.      161.     

5:40 p.m.

 162.  163.       164.      165.     

6:00 p.m.

BANQUET: Hyatt Place, Boca Raton/Down town; 100 East Palmetto Park Road, Boca Raton, Florida  33432

 

49th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory & Computing

March 5-9, 2018

Daily Schedules

Thursday, March 8, 2018

 

8:00 a.m.

Registration outside Grand Palm Room

 

Sessions for Contributed Papers in Live Oak Pavilion

  A B

C

D
                                                                                                             

 

8:20 a.m.

166.   

167.      Moazzez 168.     169.  Rombach  
8:40 a.m.

170.     

171.     Kruk 172.     Glorioso 173.    Beagley  
9:00 a.m.

174.     

175.     Kaso 176.      Belkouche 177.     Gopalakrishnan
9:30 a.m.

Tommaso Traetta

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE

 

 A

B

C

D

       

 

10:50 a.m.

 178.      Kaneko

 179.     Molina 180.     Murphy  181.     Ellis-Monaghan
11:10 a.m.

182.     Fehribach

183.     Bickle 184.     Thomas 185.     Bushaw
11:30 a.m.

186.      Reid

187.     Soifer 188.     Brown 189.    Zhao, Cheng  
11:50 a.m.

190.     Pfaltz

191.      192.     
193.     Barnes 
12:10 p.m.

 BUSES LEAVE FOR EXCURSION or LUNCH (on your own)

2:00 p.m.

INFORMAL PROBLEM SOLVING SESSION

5:00 p.m.

BUSES BEGIN RETURNING FROM EXCURSION

5:30 p.m.

 

6:30 p.m.

INFORMAL PARTY AT THE BURROW BAR AND GRILL, FAU CAMPUS

 

 

 

49th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory & Computing

March 5-9, 2018

Daily Schedules

Friday, March 9, 2018

8:00 a.m.

Registration outside Grand Palm Room

 

Sessions for Contributed Papers in Live Oak Pavilion

  A B

C

D
                                                                                                  

 

8:20 a.m.

194.

195. 196. 197.      
8:40 a.m.

198.

199. 200.     201.      
9:00 a.m.

202.   

203. 204.     205.    
9:30 a.m.

Jessica Striker

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE

 

 A

B

C

D

       

Special Session:  Undergradaute Research

in Combinatorics

 

Organizers :  J. Wierman/D. Narrayan

10:50 a.m.

206.

207.     Bereg 208.     209.    West
11:10 a.m.

210.  

211.     Chopra
212.     Cahan 213.     Moss
11:30 a.m.

214.

215.     Alsardary 216.   Sprague 217.     Braun
11:50 a.m.

218.

219.     Holliday 220.    Shahrokhi  221.      
12:10 p.m.

 222.

223.     Briggs

224.   Carballosa

225.     

12:30 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 p.m.

 

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE

 

A

B C D
                                    

  

3:20 p.m.

226.

227.     228.    229.     
3:40 p.m.

230.

231.    232.     233.     

4:00 p.m.

234. 235.     236.  237.

4:20 p.m.

238. 239. 240.  241.

4:40 p.m.

242. 243. 244. 245.
5:00 p.m.

246.

247. 248. 249.
5:20 p.m.

250.

251. 252. 253.

5:40 p.m.

 254.  255.  256.  257.

 

 
Thank you!
We hope to see you again next year!  
March 4-8, 2019